Visit Homepage
Skip to content

Perle d’Or Rose

Categories:Disease Resistant Roses Old Roses Roses

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Old rose Perle d’Or is a joy in the garden. It is a Polyantha rose introduced in 1884 by Francis Dubreuil (who has a fine deep red garden rose as a namesake). I’ve known Perle d’Or for years it seems and only now finally captured photographs to do this marvelous garden rose justice.

Perle d'Or garden rose
Perle d’Or in full bloom in the garden.

Perle d’Or is considered a disease resistant rose, but make sure it has good air circulation around it. In other words, give it room and don’t crowd it with other plants.

Perle d’Or is easy to grow, has an unusual color (light apricot), and is almost thornless. The roses open to somewhat unusual flowers with strap-like petals. Fragrance, typical of many old roses, is considered excellent.

Perle d’Or translates from French to ‘gold pearl’.

It is only winter hardy zones 6-9. Once established in the garden, Perle d’Or is exceptionally drought resistant and has a reputation for handling hot weather easily. Texas A&M awarded Perle d’Or rose of the year honors in 2007, and they know a thing or two about heat tolerant roses in College Station, Texas.

Dr. Robert Basye, a legendary hybridizer of tough roses (his most famous being  the shrub rose Belinda’s Dream), was a professor at Texas A&M for years. Texas A&M recommends Perle d’Or as a rose particularly suited to growing in containers by the way.

Perle d’Or has often been compared to Cecile Brunner, a pink Polyantha rose of great repute. Many rose gardeners consider Perle d’Or superior to Cecile Brunner due to more prolific flower production and the unusually elegant apricot flower color. Resist the urge to prune Perle d’Or heavily. It looks best when allowed to grow to its natural form.

Perle d'Or garden rose.
Unusual and lovely light apricot flowers

Scientific name: Rosa x ‘Perle d’Or’
Common name(s): Perle d’Or garden rose
Rose Class: Polyantha
Size: 3′ to 6′ feet tall, tends to be narrower than wide.
Bloom period: Remontant, flowers come in flushes throughout growing season.
Winter hardiness: 6-9
Of note: Easy to grow. Not reliably winter hardy in cold climates. Almost thornless canes. Excellent fragrance and considered disease resistant so long as good cultural practices are maintained (good air circulation). Flowers are unusual color of soft apricot. Highly recommended garden rose.


  •  
  •  
  •  
  •